2019 Schedule

Sunday, January 13

Monday, January 14

SPONSORED EVENT: Barrels and Bees

8:00 PM

presented by Aberfeldy Single Malt Scotch, Celtic Fare and Two Hives Local Honey

Tuesday, January 15

Wednesday, January 16

Call Me, Honey PASS

Access to Multiple SACC Events

VIP PASS

VIP Access to Multiple SACC Events

SPONSORED EVENT: Toast & Roast

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

presented by Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey

SPONSORED EVENT: Ron Del Barrilito Coin Launch & Meet the Owner

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

presented by Barrilito Rum

Thursday, January 17

SPONSORED EVENT: Coffee+ - Thursday

8:00 AM - 10:30 AM

presented by Pulp Coffee

SPONSORED EVENT: Dueling 75 Juice Bar - Thursday

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

presented by Courvoisier & Sipsmith

Joy and Pain: Exercises for Pain Management

9:00 - 9:55 am

COMPLIMENTARY CLASS presented by Ketel One & The Healthtender

SPONSORED EVENT: CANADIAN BACON & WHISKY BRUNCH

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

presented by Lot No. 40 - Pike Creek - J.P. Wisers

Women in Mezcal: Past, Present and Future

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Graciela Angeles Carreño, Emma Janzen

Search for Perfection

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Shawn Soole

Cocktail Menu Design Dos and Don'ts

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Amanda Elder

Life in the Industry, the Long Road

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Jaymee Mandeville, Nathan Burdette

Burn Baby Burn! Whiskey Inferno

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Jen Keyser

First, Do No Harm

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Avery Glasser

Greener Bar Zone: The First Level to Long-Lasting Change

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Claire Sprouse, Chad Arnolt

Genever: America's Lost European Spirit

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Christy Pope, Danny Ronen

SPONSORED EVENT: Suffer No More Recovery Pop-Up with Nickel City

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

presented by Maker's Mark Bourbon & Sipsmith Gin

SPONSORED EVENT: 'COZY UP' EXPERT-LED CANADIAN WHISKY TASTING

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

presented by Lot No. 40 - Pike Creek - J.P. Wisers

SPONSORED EVENT: A Pop-Up at Bohanan's Courtyard

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Presented by Licor 43 and Yellow Rose Outlaw Bourbon

SPONSORED EVENT: A Pop-Up at Bohanan's Courtyard

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Presented by Licor 43 and Yellow Rose Outlaw Bourbon

SPONSORED EVENT: Tattoo Parlor Pop-up

8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Presented by Stolen Spirits

SPONSORED EVENT: CAMPFIRE COCKTAIL PARTY

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM

presented by Lot No. 40 - Pike Creek - J.P. Wisers

SPONSORED EVENT: Mezcaleria Taquiza

11:00 PM - 2:00 AM

Presented by Kimo Sabe Mezcal, Zacatecas, Mexico

Friday, January 18

SPONSORED EVENT: Coffee+ - Friday

8:00 AM - 10:30 AM

presented by Pulp Coffee

SPONSORED EVENT: Bloody Mary Bar - Friday

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

presented by Reyka Vodka

SPONSORED EVENT: Dueling 75 Juice Bar - Friday

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

presented by Courvoisier & Sipsmith

Roll Out!

9:00 - 9:55 am

COMPLIMENTARY CLASS presented by Ketel One & The Healthtender

Functional Bar Flair

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Phillip Smith, Blaze Montana

Bar Manager Excel and Spreadsheet for Fun and Profit

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Jared Sadoian, Donny Clutterbuck

Japanese Whisky: Rich in History and Expressions

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Rashidi Barrett

Sticky Necessities: Syrups!

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Robert Higginbotham, Adam Higginbotham, Chris Harrison

Let's Talk Essential Oils

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Joe Anguiano, Matt Moody

Bar Business Mechanics 101

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Jill Cockson

Puerto Rican Bar Scene History: Pitorro, Mavi and More

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Carlos Santiago, Ninotchka Daly Gandulla

A Spirited Flight

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Jonathan Pogash, the Cocktail Guru

Nothing is Free

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Souther Teague

Personal Mise en Place

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Paul Finn

Meet the Maker: LIVE Virtual Tour of Casa Wahaka in San Dionisio, Oaxaca

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Alejandro Santa Cruz, Beto Morales

Ice, Ice, Baby: Ice 101

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Javier Roberto Flores

Quinine: Bark to the Future

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Nicole Ciani, Eric Seed and Francois Monti

Sugar Cane Spirits

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

William Scanlan, Kiowa Bryan, Miriam Pacheco

Spritzes, 75s and more: Mixing with Sparkling Wine

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Meaghan Dorman, Lynette Marerro

SPONSORED EVENT: Whiskey Taco Bingo

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

presented by Jim Beam

Bar Business Mechanics 102

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Jill Cockson

Afternoon Drinking Around the World

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Chall Gray

Next Level Sustainability: Reducing Water Waste Behind the Bar

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Claire Sprouse, Chad Arnolt

SPONSORED EVENT: The Vault: Opening a Taste of History

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Presented by Wild Turkey

Cooking with Rum!

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Justin Hutchinson, John Meisler

Inside the Bourbon Studio

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Wes Henderson, Fred Minnick

The Rediscovered World of Canadian Whisky: A Panel

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Jim Meehan, Gina Fossitt, Dave Mitton

SPONSORED EVENT: Seersucker Southern Style Grapefruit Launch Party

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Presented by Seersucker Southern Style Gin

SPONSORED EVENT: Kentucky Cantina

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

presented by Knob Creek and El Tesoro

Waldorf on the Prairie

7:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Saturday, January 19

SPONSORED EVENT: Coffee+ - Saturday

8:00 AM - 10:30 AM

presented by Pulp Coffee

C.R.E.A.M. - Core Rule Everything Around Me

9:00 - 9:55 am

COMPLIMENTARY CLASS presented by Ketel One & The Healthtender

SPONSORED EVENT: Dueling 75 Juice Bar - Saturday

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

presented by Courvoisier & Sipsmith

SPONSORED EVENT: Bloody Mary Bar - Saturday

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

presented by Reyka Vodka

Authors' Brunch

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Brunch, Cocktails, and Book Signings benefiting Ride for Reading

Selections from the Vault: A Master Class

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Kerrin Egalka

Jalisco Espresso Martini Deconstructed

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Juan Pablo DeLoera, James Mireles

Japanese Shochu and Western Mixology

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Bryan Masamitsu Parsons

Tasting Suites

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

The Art of Finishing

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Wes Henderson

We've Been Here All Along: The Untold Story of Women Behind the Bar

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Misty Kalkofen, Lynette Marrero, Kirsten Amann, Meaghan Dorman

Foraged Ingredients: GNT + Sushi

1:00PM - 2:15 PM

Daniel Barnes

Beyond the Glass: Whiskey in the Kitchen

1:00PM - 2:15 PM

Charlie Moore

Mixology 101: Build Your Own Cocktail

1:00PM - 2:15 PM

Jonathan Pogash

SPONSORED EVENT: Agave Bon Voyage

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Presented by Kimo Sabe Mezcal, Zacatecas, Mexico

Vine to Glass: Citrus Sensory Training

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Mate Hartai

Mixology 201: Refine and Refresh

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Jonathan Pogash

Falernum

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Richard Seale

SPONSORED EVENT: Meet the Maker

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Presented by Heaven's Door Whiskey

SPONSORED EVENT: Slow & Low Social Club

9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

presented by Slow & Low

SPONSORED EVENT: Orbium Launch

10:00 PM - 1:00 AM

presented by Hendrick's Orbium Gin

Sunday, January 20

Your Ticket to RIDE

9:00 am

COMPLIMENTARY CLASS FROM SACC

It's Not Over Yet: Gospel Brunch

11:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Gospel Music & Brunch Food and Cocktails